Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Marketing Dots Policies

Introduction The Marketing Dots respects the privacy of its website visitors, in particular their rights regarding the automatic processing of personal data. We have therefore formulated and implemented a policy on complete transparency with our customers regarding the processing of personal data, its purpose(s) and the possibilities to exercise your legal rights in the best possible way. If you require any additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the UK Data Protection Authority: https://ico.org.uk/. Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking devices, we will not place any non-anonymised analytical cookies and / or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile phone or tablet. With the continued visit of this website you accept these terms of use and you accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems, unless we have provided for another method of accepting cookies on our website. This currently available version of this privacy policy (January 2023) is the only version that applies while visiting our website until a new version replaces the current version. 

Definitions

1. Website (hereinafter: “Website”): https://themarketingdots.com 2. Party responsible for processing personal data (hereinafter: “the controller”): The Marketing Dots, established in Suite 2a, Blackthorn House St Pauls Square, Birmingham, B3 1RL, Company no. 13244787

Access To The Website

Access to and use of the website are strictly personal. You will refrain from using the data and information of this website for your own commercial, political or advertising purposes, as well as for any commercial offers, in particular unsolicited electronic offers.

Website Content

All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations (animated) images, video images, sounds and all the technical applications that can be used to operate this website and more generally all the components used on this website, are protected by the laws on intellectual property.

 Any reproduction, repetition, use or modification, by any means whatsoever, of all or just part of it, including technical applications, without the prior written permission of the controller, is strictly prohibited. The fact that the controller may not take immediate action against any infringement, can not be considered as a tacit consent, nor of a waiver of any right to prosecute the infringing party.

Management of the website

For the purpose of proper management of the site, the controller may at any time: 

  • Suspend, interrupt, reduce or decline the access to the website for a particular category of visitors.
  • Delete all information that may disrupt the functioning of the website or conflicts with national or international laws or is contrary to internet etiquette. 
  • Make the website temporarily unavailable in order to perform updates.

Responsibilities

  1. The controller is not liable for any failure, disturbances, difficulties or interruptions in the functioning of the website, causing the (temporary) inaccessibility of the website or of any of its functionalities. You, yourself, are responsible for the way you seek connection to our website. You need to take all appropriate steps to protect your equipment and data against hazards such as virus attacks on the Internet. Furthermore, you are responsible for which websites you visit and what information you seek. 
  2. The controller is not liable for any legal proceedings taken against you:
    • Because of the use of the website or services accessible via the Internet.
    • For violating the terms of this privacy policy.
     
  3. The controller is not liable for any damages that incur to you or third parties or your equipment, as a result of your connection to or use of the website and you will refrain from any subsequent (legal) action against the controller.
  4.  If the controller is involved in a dispute because of your (ab)use of this website, he is entitled to (re)claim all subsequent damages from you.

Collection Of Data

  1. Your personal data will be collected by The Marketing Dots and its data processors. 
  2. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’). 
  3. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. 
  4. The personal data that is collected on the website is used by The Marketing Dots in order to maintain a (commercial) relationship with you and in order to carry out your application for our services. They are recorded in an electronic register.

Protection Of Data

Your data is protected by The Marketing Dots and its processors in pursuance to all legal requirements set by the GDPR and other relevant (UK) law. The Marketing Dots has taken technical and organizational security measures to protect your data, and requires its data processors to meet the same requirements. The Marketing Dots has signed processing agreements with its processors to ensure an adequate level of data protection.

Your Rights Regarding Information

  1. Pursuant to Article 13 paragraph 2 sub b GDPR each data subject has the right to information on and access to, and rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of his personal data, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at team@themarketingdots.com .
  2. Each request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid ID, on which you put your signature and state the address where we can contact you. 
  3. Within one month of the submitted request, you will receive an answer from us.
  4. Depending on the complexity and the number of the requests this period may be extended to two months

Legal Obligations

  1. In case of infringement of any law or regulation, of which a visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require the personal data collected by the collector, they will be provided to them after an explicit and reasoned request of those authorities, after which these personal data do not fall anymore under the protection of the provisions of this Privacy Policy. 
  2. If any information is necessary in order to obtain access to certain features of the website, the controller will indicate the mandatory nature of this information when requesting these data.

Collected Data and Commercial Offers

  1. You may receive commercial offers from The Marketing Dots. If you do not wish to receive them (anymore), please send us an email to the following address: team@themarketingdots.com  
  2. Your personal data will not be used by our partners for commercial purposes. 
  3. If you encounter any personal data from other data subjects while visiting our website, you are to refrain from collection, any unauthorised use or any other act that constitutes an infringement of the privacy of the data subject(s) in question. The collector is not responsible in these circumstances

Data Retention

The collected data are used and retained for the duration determined by law.

How The Marketing Dots Uses Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Most cookies that we use are ‘session’ cookies and only exist for the time that you are using our site. This information is used to improve the user experience through website upgrades.  Although most web browsers automatically accept cookies, many browsers’ settings can be set to decline cookies or alert you when a website is attempting to place a cookie on your computer. However, some of our services may not function properly if you disable cookies. The themarketingdots.com website uses Google Analytics to understand how our website is being used in order to improve the user experience. This information such as the number of people coming to the site, how they got there and what they click on. No personal information is collected or stored, so the data is totally anonymous. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data. The following cookies are used by themarketingdots.com:
Cookie Description Duration Type
nQ_cookieId The domain of this cookie is owned by Albacross. It is used as an analytical tool to identify the potential customers by setting a unique Id for the customers. The session Id is used to implement the preference choice made by the customer upon their re-visit. 1 year Analytics
nQ_userVisitId null 30 minutes Other
_ga This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors. 2 years Analytics
_gid This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form. 1 day Analytics
_gat_gtag_UA_103292061_1 Google uses this cookie to distinguish users. 1 minute Analytics
_fbp This cookie is set by Facebook to deliver advertisements when they are on Facebook or a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising after visiting this website. 2 months Advertisement
fr The cookie is set by Facebook to show relevant advertisements to the users and measure and improve the advertisements. The cookie also tracks the behavior of the user across the web on sites that have Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin. 2 months Advertisement
player null 1 year Other

For more information about using, managing and deleting cookies for each electronic device, we invite you to consult the following link: the UK ICO.

Imagery and Products Offered

You cannot derive any rights from the imagery that accompanies any offered product on our website.

Appilicable Law

These conditions are governed by UK law. The court in the district where the collector has its place of business has the sole jurisdiction if any dispute regarding these conditions may arise, save when a legal exception applies.

Contact

For questions about this privacy policy, product information or information about the website itself, please contact: team@themarketingdots.com
Shopping Basket

Want to Know Top Digital Marketing Trends in 2024?